07:04 pm Friday, January 18, 2019
  • MUSLIM MLA’S OF KARNATAKA

    By admin - Thu Jun 08, 8:18 am

    MUSLIM MLA’S OF KARNATAKA

    NAME                           PARTY                            CONSTITUENCY                            VOTES

    1952

    1, M.J.M IMAM SAB           KMMP                      JAGALUR                                                    14,123

    1957

    1, M. NABI NAGNUR              INC                 SAMPGAON                                           UN OPPOSE

    2, JUKAKU SHAMSUDDIN          INC         HONNAWAR                                                      16,172

    HUSSAIN SAB

    3, F.M MOHSIN                  INC                    HUBLI CITY                                                          17,609

    4, MAQSOOD ALI KHAN        INC                           BIDAR                                                        6,314

    5, MOHAMMAD ALI MEHTAB     INC                    GULBARGA

    ALI

    6, SYED EASA                                   INC                  RAICHUR                                                13,744

    7, D. ABDUL RASHEED                 INC                   KOLAR                                                    10,539

    8, MAHMOOD SHARIEF               INC                   BROADWAY                                           9,159

    9, A. MAHAMMAD SAIT                IND                 MYSORE CITY (NORTH)                    7,174

    1962

    1, MAQSOOD ALI KHAN                 INC                 BIDAR                                                    14,277

    2, M.NABI NAGNUR                       INC                 SAMPAGAON                                        21,856

    3, J.H SHAMSODDIN                       INC                 HONNAWAR                                      18,506

    4, KOPPAL RAJESB ABDULLA       INC              HUBLI CITY                                         21,169

    SAB

    5, H.M DASANKOPPA                     INC               DHARWAR                                           17,092

    6, M. GOUSE MOHIUDDIN           INC              RAICHUR                                               9,699

    7, R.A SUBHAN                                  SWA             BELLARY                                             15,560

    8, H.S HASAN                                     PSP                SAGAR                                                 1,824

    9, H.R ABDUL GAFFAR                    INC              BROADWAY (BANGALORE)          6,243

    1967

    1, MOHAMMAD ALI MEHTAB     INC                GULBARGA                                         17,694

    ALI

    2, H.R ABDUL GAFFAR                    INC               SHIVAJINAGAR                                 10,148

    3, AZEEZ SAIT                                     SSP          NARASIMHARAJA (MYSORE)        13,166

    4, B.M IDDINABBA                           INC                  MANGALORE                                   21,365

    5, ABDUL KUDDUS ANVAR           BSP           BHADRAVATHI                                      15,862

    6, D.K MAHMOOD SAB                  INC                 DHARWAR                                           15,352

    7, S. HAMEED SHAH                        INC              SHIVAJINAGAR (BYE ELLECTIO   8,115

    1972

    1, MOHAMMAD ALI MEHTAB     INC                GULBARRGA                                         22,657

    ALI

    2, NAZEER AHMED SIDDIQUI       INC         RAICHUR                                                 13,953

    3, C.R MOHAMMAD SAIFUD       INC                    CHITRADURGA                                23,057

    4, K. ABDUL SUBHAN                      INC                    TUMKUR                                          11,547

    5, AMIR RAHMATHULLA KHAN  INC                BASAVANAGUDI (BANGALORE)    15,320

    6, S. HAMEED SHAH                        INC                    SHIVAJINAGAR (BANGALORE)  12,989

    7, AZEEZ SAIT                                     INC                     NARASIMHARAJA (MYSORE)       17,784

    8, U.T FAREED                                    INC                 MANGALORE                                         30,048

    9, ABDUL KHUDDUS ANWAR      INC                     BHADRAVATHI                           23,527

    10, S.M YAHYA                                  INC                          BHATKAL                               22,751

    11, I.G SANDI                                     INC                     HUBLI                                              24,741

    12, N.N MARDAN SAB                    INC                       SHIGGAON                                  19799

    1978 WINNER

    NAME                                          PARTY                CONSTITUENCY                  VOTES

    1, QAMARUL ISLAM                       IND                      GULBARGA                             18,005

    2, SHER KHAN                                    INC (I)                  SEDAM                                    22,397

    3, NAZEER AHMED SIDDIQ     INC (I)                  RAICHUR                               20,619

    4, K GUDU SAHEB                            INC (I)                  HOSPET                                  34,855

    5, NAZEER AHMED                        INC (I)                  TUMKUR                                34,199

    6, M ABDUL LATHEEF                 INC (I)                  KOLAR                                     26,576

    7, C M IBRAHIM                                JNP                      SHIVAJINAGAR                  17,725

    8, A K ABDUL SAMAD                   INC (I)                  RAMANAGARAM             27,837

    9, AZEEZ SAIT                                    INC (I)                  NARASIMHARAJA          28,718

    10, B A UMMARABBA                    JNP                         VITTAL                                   20,838

    11, B A MOHIDEEN                           INC (I)                  BANTWAL                             30,790

    12, U T FAREED                                  INC (I)                  ULLAL                                      30,174

    13, SIDDEEKA MOHAMED YAHYA      INC (I) BHATKAL                                30,800

                          BIN UMER

    14, MUDHOL ABDUL RAHIMAN          CPI              HUBLI                                      27,438

                           JANGLISAB

    15, NADAF MAHAMMED KHASEEM  INC (I)      SHIGGAON                          33,669

                              SAB MARDANSAB

    16, BAKSHI SAYYAD HABIBUDDIN   JNP              BIJAPUR                               26,191

    17, BEKINALKAR MAIBUBASAHEB   INC (I)       SINDGI                                   19,592

                               HASANASAHEB

    18, S SHAFI AHAMED                                    INC (I)        TUMKUR                              32,639

    19, MOHSIN KAMAL                                       INC (I)          BIDAR                                  17,766

     

    1978 LOOSER

    NAME                                                          PARTY                CONSTITUENCY                  VOTES

    1, MOHD LAIQUDDIN MOHD         INC                     BIDAR                                        6,128

    BURHANUDDIN

    2, TAJUDDIN NAWAZBHAI            JNP                      BASAVAKALYAN                18,868

    3, SADAT HUSSAIN USTAD            JNP                      GULBARGA                              17,242

    4, IQBAL AHMED SARADGI           INC (I)               GULBARGA                              12,476

    5, INAYATUR RAHMAN ATAUR  JNP                     SHAHAPUR                              16,098

    RAHMAN SIDDIQUI

    6, ABDUL HAQ                                          JNP                      BELLARY                                   21,147

    7, G KHAJA MOHIUDDINSAB         INC                      DAVANGERE                            5,961

    8, C ABDUL RAHIM                                JNP                      CHITRADURGA                      21,621

    9, MOHAMEDE GAIBAN KHAN     JNP                      TUMKUR                                  24,733

    10, H RAHIMAN SHARIFF                 JNP                        SHRINIVASAPUR               9,409

    11, HAMEED SHAH S                              INC (I)                  JAYAMAHAL                       15,991

    12, SADATH ALI KHAN                       INC (I)                 MANDYA                                 28,294

    13, B ILYAS AHAMED                           JNP                      NARASIMHARAJA            16,070

    14, ABDUL RAHIM AHMED              JNP                      ULLAL                                        8,911

    15, ABDUL HAMEED KHAN             INC (I)                CHANNAGIRI                        19,826

    16, DASANKOP ABDUL HAMID    JNP                       DHARWAD (R)                        15,378

    HASANSAB

    17, MUNIR DIWANSAB HAIDARSAB        JNP                       KUNDGOL                    16,884

    18, MALAGI HUSEN MAKTUM HUSEN     JNP          HANAGAL                                9,866

    19, JAMADAR MOHAMMAD BUDDAN     INC (I)     GADAG                                     9,205

    HUSSAINSAB

    20, JAGIRDAR SAYYAD AMIN PEER           IND         BIJAPUR                                   8,404   

    SAYYAD MOINODDIN                       

    1983 WINNER

    NAME                                   PARTY                       CONSTITUENCY                  VOTES

    1, AZEEZ SAIT                         JNP                              NARASIMHARAJA                  26,576

     

    1983 LOOSER

    NAME                                          PARTY                CONSTITUENCY                  VOTES

    1, MOHSIN KAMAL                           INC                   BIDAR                                      21,602

    2, NAWAB S M KAMALUDDIN          IND                  BASAVAKALYAN                    14,144

    3, M ABDUL RASID M ABDUL            IND                  CHINCHOLI                             5,937

    KARIMSAB

    4, QUAMARUL ISLAM NOORUL        IND                  GULBARGA                             23,515

    ISLAM

    5, SADT HUSSAIN SHAIK JUSSAIN     INC                  GULBARGA                             11,278

    6, SHER KHANSAB TAFJUL                INC                   SEDAM                                    18,757

    HUSSAIN KHAN         

    7, M OMER                                         INC                  RAICHUR                                 20,094

    8, P RAJA SAB                                     INC                  BELLARY                                  25,876

    9, H MOHAMMAD IQBAL SAB          IND                  DAVANGERE                           17,928

    10, SHAIK MAHAMMED                    IND                  CHITRADURGA                       6,958

    11, S SHAFI AHAMED                         INC                  TUMKUR                                 24,159

    12, NASEER AHAMED                                    INC                  KOLAR                                     19,250

    13, HAJEE SHARIFF SAHEB                 IND                  BINNYPET                               16,436

    14, S R MUKHTAR AHAMED              IND                  CHAMARAJAPET                    8,612

    15, CM IBRAHIM                                INC                  SHIVAJINAGAR                       13,792

    16, S HAMEED SHAH                          INC                  JAYAMAHAL                           19,407

    17, A K ABDUL SAMAD                      INC                  RAMANAGARAM                   26,200

    18, SADATH ALI KHAN                       INC                  MANDYA                                26,335

    19, ARSHAD R Q                                 INC                  NARASIMHARAJA                  17,512

    20, B A SHUMSHUDDIN                     IND                  MADIKERI                               5,091

    21, C ABDUL HAMEED                       IND                  VITTAL                                                13,080

    22, K P ABDULLA                                INC                  BANTWAL                               14,217

    23, U MOHAMMED ALI                      IND                  ULLAL                                      10,381

    24, K S MOHAMMED MASOOD        INC                  ULLAL                                      13,903

    25, H GULAM ABID                             INC                  SHIMOGA                               17,732

    26, V A SHARIFF                                 IND                  SHIMOGA                               6,369

    27, S M YAHYA                                   INC                  BHATKAL                                27,746

    28, MANIYAR ABDULGANI                 IND                 DHARWAD                              8,513

    IBRAHIMSAHEB         

    29, MUDHOL ABDUL RAHIMAN          CPI                 HUBLI                                      18,424

    JANGLISAB     

    30, SANADI IMAMSAHEB GOUSUSAB      INC          HUBLI                                      14,259

    31, MARDAMSAB                                       INC          SHIGGAON                              26,801

    32, NAGHNOOR MUGUTASAHEB            INC            KITTUR                                    24,894

    NABISAHEB

    33, AIRANI SYED ALTAF TAJUDDIN           IND          JAMKHANDI                           11,168

    34, JAHAGIRDAR SAYED KHAJA HUSENI     INC        BIJAPUR                                  24,974

    SYED JEELANISAHEB 

     

    1985 WINNENAME                                   PARTY                       CONSTITUENCY                  VOTES

    1, MOHD LAIQUDDIN             INC                              BIDAR                                      25,206

    BURANUDDIN

    2, MOHD OMER ABDUL         INC                              RAICHUR                                 21,896

    RAHIMAN                  

    3, MOHD MOIENUDDON       JNP                              CHAMARAJPET                       19,955

    4, R. ROSHAN BAIG                JNP                              SHIVAJI NAGAR                      14,765

    5, MUKTHAR UNNISA                        INC                              NARASIMHARAJA                  15,552

    6, B.A UMMARABBA              INC                              VITTAL                                                31,017

    7, B.M. IDDINABBA                INC                              ULLAL                                      26,184

    8, USTAD MAHIBOOB PATEL     

    LADLE PATEL                          INC                             BIJAPUR                                  29,488

     

    1985 LOOSER

    NAME                                   PARTY                       CONSTITUENCY                  VOTES

    1, M.A HAFEEZ CHANDA       JNP                              BIDAR                                      7,580

    2, QUMARUL ISLAM               IND                              GULBARGA                             35,794

    3, M. ABDUL QUADAR           INC                              GULBARGA                             11,551

    SARADAGI

    4, ABDUL SAMAD SIDDIQUI   JNP                             RAICHUR                                 8,392

    5, SABJAN                               IND                              BELLARY                                  7,082

    6, N.M. NABISAHIB                JNP                              KUDLIGI                                   31,252

    7, T.M. KHADER BASHA         INC                              CHITRADURGA                       29,166

    8, ALIYA BEGUM                     INC                              TUMKUR                                 26,910

    9, C.S. NOOR AHMED                        IND                              BAGEPALLI                              7,025

    10, ABDUL RAHIM                  INC                              KOLAR                                     21,556

    11, SHOWKAT QURESHI        INC                              BINNYPET                               35,484

    12, A.K.A SAMAD                   INC                              JAYAMAHAL                           25,172

    13, S.K. REHMAN                   CPI                               NARASIMHARAJA                  8,151

    14, R.Q.ARSHAD                     IND                              NARASIMHARAJA                  8,077

    15, HASHIM SCHAMNAD       JNP                              VITTAL                                                13,092

    16, ABBAS HAJI KEMMARA   IND                              ULLAL                                      6,012

    17, C.R. SAGEER AHMED       INC                              CHIKMAGALUR                       11,795

    18, S. ISAMIYA                        INC                              BHADRAVATHI                       29,450

    19, M.M NADAF                     INC                              SHIGGAON                              20,736

    20, INDIKAR GOSE MOHIDDIN   JNP                         BIJAPUR                                  28,693

    MAHAMADSAB

             

      

    1989 WINNER

    NAME                                   PARTY                       CONSTITUENCY                  VOTES

    1, QAMARUL ISLAM               ML                               GULBARGA                             55,801

    2, K.R. NISAR AHMED                        INC                              KOLAR                                     39,860

    3, NASEER AHMED                 INC                              BINNYPET                               61,285

    4, S.M. YAHYA                                    INC                              JAYAMAHAL                           41,884

    5, SADAT ALI KHAN               INC                              CHANNAPATNA                     51,010

    6, AZEEZ SAIT                         INC                              NARASIMHARAJA                  39,858

    7, B.M. IDDINABBA                INC                              ULLAL                                      27,785

    8, C.R. SAGEER AHMED         INC                              CHIKMAGALUR                       31,411

    9, ISAMIA S                             INC                              BHADRAVATHI                       36,487

    10, A.M HINDASGERI             INC                              HUBLI                                      37,832

    11, USTAD ML                                    INC                              BIJAPUR                                  45,623

     

     

    1989    MOJOR  LOOSER

    NAME                                   PARTY                       CONSTITUENCY                  VOTES

    1, MOHD LAIQUDDIN             INC                              BIDAR                                      23,330

    2, BASHEERUDDIN YUSUFUDDIN  INC                      BIDAR                                      23,330

    3, M.A AZIM                           INC                              GULBARGA                             12,675

    4, MOHD UMER                      INC                              RAICHUR                                 19,692

    5, H.ABDUL WAHAB               INC                              HOSPET                                   31,630

    6, N.M. NABI                          JD                                KUDLIGI                                   28,561

    7, MARDAN SAB                    JNP                              DAVANAGERE                                    10,246

    8, J. MOHD                              INC                              CHITRADURGA                       31,313

    9, MOHD MOEINUDDIN         JD                               CHAMARAJPET                       15,482

    10, R. ROSHAN BAIG              JD                               SHIVAJINAGAR                       21,766

    11, K.P ABDULLA                    INC                              VITTAL                                                21,164

    12, B.A UMMARABBA            IND                              VITTAL                                                15,577

    13, ABDUL RAHIMAN             JD                                BANTWAL                               15,879

    14, ASMATHPASHA ANWAR JD                               SHIMOGA                               16,439

    15, KHADRI S.N                      JD                                SHIGGAON                              36,025

    16, PATEL RIYAZ AHMED       JD                                KANAPUR                               8,121
    ABDUL KARIM                       

    17, MUJAHID ABDUL RASUL  IND                              DHARWAD RURAL                 7,834

     

    1994 WINNER

    NAME                                        PARTY                  CONSTITUENCY                  VOTES

    1, ZULFIKAR HASHIMI                    BSP                              BIDAR                                        25433

    2, MIRAJUDDIN PATEL                   JD                                HUMNABAD                            24704

    3, QAMARUL ISLAM                     INL                            GULBARGA                          58719

    4, N H NABI                                   JD                            KUDLIGI                                34413

    5, ROSHAN BAIG                           JD                           SHIVAJI NAGAR                    22753

    6, SAGEER AHMED                        INC                                     CHIKMAGALORE                  19823

       

                                                                                    

    1994  MOJOR  LOOSER

                                                                           

    NAME                                             PARTY             CONSTITUENCY                  VOTES

    1, MOHD LAIQUDDIN MOHD                        INC                  BIDAR                                      5,114

     BURAHANUDDIN

    2, USDAT SADAT HUSSAIN                INC                  GULBARGA                             6,732

    3, ABDUL HAMEED                             JD                    JEWARGI                                 7,307

    4, ABDUL HABI KADLUR                     BSP                  YADGIR                                   7,733

    5, SYED YASEEN                                 INC                  RAICHUR                                 23,715

    6, SYED MUJEEB                                 KCP                 BELLARY                                  9,250

    7, M ABDUL WAHAB                          INC                  HOSPET                                   29,988

    8, C.M NOORULLA SHARIFF               INC                  CHITRADURGA                       18,400

    9, S. SHAFI AHAMED                          INC                  TUMKUR                                 29,997

    10, K.A NISAR AHMED                       INC                  KOLAR                                     27,790

    11, NASEER AHMED                           KCP                 BINNYPET                               32,369

    12, ABDUL LATEEF KHAN                   IND                  CHAMARAJPET                       7,449

    13, ABDUL KAREEM SAB                   KCP                 JAYANAGAR                           5,167

    14, ABBAS ALI BOHRA                       BJP                  JAYAMAHAL                           12,810

    15, SADAT ALI KHAN                         INC                  CHANNAPATNA                     39,428

    16, AZEEZ SAIT                                   IND                  NARASIMHARAJA                  30,141

    17, ABDUL AZEEZ                               KCP                 NARASIMHARAJA                  6,661

    18, V.K ABDUL KHADAR                    INC                  VITTAL                                                18,387

    19, NAZIR ULLAL                                JD                    ULLAL                                      9,062

    20, K.S MOHD MASOOD                    INC                  ULLAL                                      18,187

    21, ISAMIA                                          INC                  BHADRAVATHI                       10,952

    22, UPPARKAR IBRAHIM HUSSEN     INC                  KUMTA                                   13,071

    23, ABDUL HAKIM MOHD GOUSE     INC                  HUBLI                                      34,103

    HINDASAGERI

    24, BABU SAB KASHIMSAB               IND                  KALAGHATAGI                        11,189

    KASHIMANAVAR

    25, ABDULGANI AKBARSAHEB          INC                  SHIGGAON                              17,778

    KOITOWALE

    26, HONNALLI JABBARKHAN                        JD                    SHIGGAON                              8,443

    27, PATHAN A.A                                 INC                  HIREKERUR                             13,239

    28, KAISER MOHD MANIGAR                        JD                    GULBARGA                             48,923

    29, HAJI SYED SAIFULLA                     JD                    DAVANAGERE                                    14,716

     

    1999    WINNER

    NAME                                        PARTY                  CONSTITUENCY                  VOTES

    1, QAMARUL ISLAM                     INC                                    GULBARGA                             79,225

    2, SYED YASIN                                          INC                                    RAICHUR                                 35,484

    3, HASSAB SAB NABEESAAB        INC                                   KUSHTAGI                               41,200

    DOTIHAL

    4, SIRAJ SHEIK                                          INC                                    KUDLIGI                                   39,825

    5, R ROSHAN BAIG                       INC                                    JAYAMAHAL                           41,990

    6, AZEEZ SAIT                               INC                                    NARASIMAHRAJA                  56,485

    7, IBRAHIM K M                           INC                                    VITTAL                                                54,268

    8, U T FAREED                               INC                                    ULLAL                                      50,134

    9, C R SAGEER AHMED                INC                                    CHICKMAGALUR         25,707

    10, HONNALI JABBAR KHAN        INC                                   HUBLI                                      34,019

    HAYAT KHAN

    11, KHADRI SYED AZEMPEER       JDS                                   SHIGGOAN                              28,725

    SYED KADAR PASHA 

    12, DONGARGAON SHAHAJAHAN      INC                ATHANI                                   29,020

    ISMAIL           

    13, USTAD MAHABUBPATEL             INC                  BIJAPUR                                  42,902

    LADLEPAT

     

    1999 MAJOR  LOOSER

                                                                         

    NAME                                        PARTY                  CONSTITUENCY                  VOTES

    1, SYED ZULFEQAR HASHMI        BSP                                    BIDAR                                      41,699

    2, MERAJUDDIN PATEL                JDS                                    HUMNABAD                           26,099

    3, MOULALI ANPUR                     IND                                    YADAGIRI                                8,903

    4, N M NABI                                 JDS                                    KUDLIGI                                   13,572

    5, SYED SAIFULLA                         JDS                                  DAVANAGERE                        6,869

    6, M K TAJPEER                            INC                                    CHIRADURGA                         21,161

    7, S SHAFI AHMED                       INC                                    TUMKUR                                 52,111

    8, NASEER AHMED                       INC                                    KOLAR                                     38,004

    9, SAYEED AHMED                       INC                                    BINNYPET                               48,055

    10, SADATH ALI KHAN                 INC                                    CHANNAPATNA                     31,888

    11, MOHIBULLA KHAN                 INC                                    CHANNAAGIRI                        22,239

    12, JAVALI IQBAL ANJUM            JDS                                    DHARWAD                              6,051

    MAGADUM HUSSEIN

     

     

    2004 WINNER

    NAME                                             PARTY             CONSTITUENCY                  VOTES

    1, MIRAJUDDIN N PATEL                   JDS                  HUMANABAD                       35,755

    2, IQBAL ANSARI                                JDS                  GANGAVATHI                         39,486

    3, R ROSHAN BAIG                             INC                  JAYAMAHAL                           41,757

    4, TANVEER SAIT                                INC                  NARASIMARAJA                     54,462

    5, U T FAREED                                     INC                  ULLAL                                      47,832

    6, HONNALI JABBAR KHAN               INC                  HUBLI                                      41,971

    HAYAT KHAN

    7, ZAMEER AHMED KHAN                 JDS                  CHAMARAJPET                       19,943

    8, U T ABDUL KHADER (by election) INC                  ULLAL                                      46,271

     

    2004  LOOSER

    NAME                                             PARTY             CONSTITUENCY                       VOTES

    1, SYED ZHLFEKAR HASHMI               IND                  BIDAR                                  39,784

    2, QAMARUL ISLAM                           INC                  GULBARGA                             74,645

    3, MOHD FAHMEED KHAN                JDS                  GULBARGA                            2,728

    4, SYED YASIN                                                INC                  RAICHUR                         29,188

    5, SIRAJ SHEIK                                                INC                  KUDLIGI                         41,796

    6, NM NABI                                        JDS                  KUDLIGI                                   12,223

    7, S SHAFI AHMED                             INC                  TUMKUR                                 51,332

    8, MIR BAHADDUR HUSSAIN             BJP                  SIDLAGHATTA                 3,781

    9, K A NISAR AHMED                         JDS                  KOLAR                                     21,463

    10, ABDUL AZEEM                              JDS                  BINNYPET                               47,786

    11, ZAMEER AHAMED KHAN                     JDS                  JAYANAGAR                32,086

    12, NA HARIS                                       INC                SHIVAJI NAGAR                      17,628

    13, PROF DR MUMTAZ ALI KHAN     BJP                  JAYAMAHAL                      21,877

    14, ABBAS ALI BOHRA                       JDU                  MANDYA                                10,832

    15, KM IBRAHIM                                INC                  VITTAL                                            59,859

    16, C R SAGEER AHMED                    INC                  CHIKMAGALUR                       32,292

    17, KHADRI SYED AZEMPEER KABADASH    INC      SHIGGAON                         40,971

    18, RAFIQUE KHATALSAB KHANAPURI         INC      KHANNAPUR                       18,734

    19, ABBUBAKKAR NATEKAL                          JDS      ULLAL                                      6,217

    2008 WINNER

    NAME                                             PARTY             CONSTITUENCY                  VOTES

    1, RAHEEM KHAN (BY ELECTION)        INC                           BIDAR

    2, QAMARUL ISLAM                               INC                 GULBARGA UTTAR              54123

    3, SYED YASEEN                                       INC                       RAICHUR                            28801 

    4, FIROZ SAIT                                           INC                 BELGAUM UTTAR                37527

    5, U T KADER                                            INC                            MANGALORE                 50718 

    6, TANVEER SAIT                                     INC               NARASIMHARAJA                37789 

    7, ZAMEER AHMED KHAN                     JDS                CHAMRAJPET                     43004          

    8, N A HARIS                                        INC                   SHANTHI NAGAR                 42423

    9, R ROSHAN BAIG I                           INC                     SHIVAJI NAGAR                  43013

     

    2008 MAJOR  LOOSER

    NAME                                                  PARTY                    CONSTITUENCY               VOTES

    1, RAFIQUE KHATALSAB                    INC                              KHANAPUR                             24,634

    KHANAPURI                                                  

    2, HORTI SAHEBMODDIN                  INC                              BIJAPUR CITY                          16,653

    ABDULARAHIMAN

    3, MAHABARI BANDENAWAJ                  JDS                     BIJAPUR CITY                          15,696

    HUSSAINSAB

    4, MUKRAM KHAN                              JDS                             SEDAM                                    21,396

    5, MEERAJUDDIN N PATEL                 JDS                             HOMNABAD                         25,883

    6, M NASIMODDIN N PATEL              BSP                             BIDAR SOUTH                       21,907

    7, RAHEEM KHAN                              BSP                              BIDAR                                      30,627

    8, IQBAL ANSARI                                JDS                              GANGAVATHI                         34,236

    9, HONNALLI JABBARKHAN              INC                      HUBLI DHARWAD WEST        27,453

    HAYATAKHAN

    10, TAMATGAR MOHD ISMAIL         JDS                        HUBLI DHARWAD WEST        14,200

    11, AZEEMPEER SAYED KHADAR      INC                          SHIGGAON                              50,918

    BASHA

    12, ISMAIL KHAN                               INC                              SHIMOGA                               26,563

    13, RAFIQ AHMED                              INC                              TUMKUR CITY                      37,486

    14, ISMAIL SHARIEFF                          BSP                              SARVAGNANAGAR           15,797

    15, SAYEED AHMED                           INC                              CHAMRAJPET                         15,229

    16, B.Z. MUZAMMIL AHMED KHAN  JDS                              CHICKPET                          23,662

    17, K.S. SAMEEULLA                          IND                              JAYANAGAR                           11,882

    18, B.A MOHIUDDIN BAVA                INC                       MANGALORE CITY NORTH    55,631

    19, K.M IBRAHIM                               JDS                              BANTWALA                            6,298

    20, SYED KALIMULLAH                       IND                          NARASIMHARAJA              9,834

     

     

    2013 WINNER

    NAME                                             PARTY             CONSTITUENCY                  VOTES

    1,Dr Rafiq                                               INC                           Tumkur

    2, QAMARUL ISLAM                             INC                 GULBARGA UTTAR             

    3, Maqbyl bagban                                 INC                       Bijapur                  

    4, FIROZ SAIT                                          INC                 BELGAUM UTTAR                                              

    5  U T Kader                                              INC                            MANGALORE                

    6, TANVEER SAIT                                  INC               NARASIMHARAJA                

    7, ZAMEER AHMED KHAN                    JDS                CHAMRAJPET                            

    8, N A HARIS                                        INC                   SHANTHI NAGAR                

    9, R ROSHAN BAIG I                           INC                     SHIVAJI NAGAR                 

     10. moidin bawa                                  inc                       Mangalore  north

    11. Iqbal ansari                                     JDS                    Gangavathi

    12. Rahim Khan Bidar Byelection  (2016) cong

     

    ——————————————————

    2018 ELECTED MUSLIM MLA ALL FROM CONGRESS PARTY
    1. ZAMEER AHMED KHAN , CHAMRAJPET, BANGLORE
    2. ROSHAN BAIG , SHIVAJI NAGAR , BANGLORE
    3. N A HARIS ,SHANTHI NAGAR, BANGLORE
    4. TANVEER SAIT, NARASIMHARAJA,MYSORE
    5. U.T.ABDUL KADER,MANGLORE
    6. KANEEZ FATHIMA ,GULBARGA UTTAR
    7. RAHEEM KHAN,BIDAR.

    ___________________________________________

    Muslim candidates contesting the 14th Karnataka assembly election – 2013

    (The list is before the withdrawals made by the candidates)

    Abbreviations used: Independent (Ind); Indian National Congress (INC); Badavara Shramikara Raitara Congress (BSRC); Social Democratic Party of India (SDPI); Karnataka Janata Party (KJP); Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP); Janata Dal Secular (JDS); National Development Party (NDP); Nationalist Congress Party (NCP); Akhila Bharatiya Muslim League Secular (ABMLS); National Democratic Party (NDP); Lok Satta Party (LSP); Indian Union Muslim League (IUML); Ambedkar National Congress (ANC); Janata Dal United (JDU); Hindustan Janata Party (HJP); Rani Channamma Party (RCP); Sarva Janata Party (SJP); National Peoples Party (NPP); Republic Party of India (RPI); Samajwadi Party (SP); Samajwadi Janata Party (SJP)

    Below are the candidates with their respective constituencies:

    Afzalpur: Basha Patel, BSRC
    Aland: Zaheer, Ind
    Athani:
    Abdulbari Abdulrajak Mulla, Ind
    B T M Layout:
    Mohammed Sadiq, Ind
    Bableshwar:
    Mehaboob Hajilal Malabodi, Ind; Shakil M Maniyar, BSRC; Gousepeer Jamadar, Ind; Usmanbasha M Kuri, Ind
    Bagepalli:
    Bava Fakruddin, Ind; Mohammad Haneef, Ind
    Bailahongal:
    Nazeerahmed Nadaf, Ind
    Baindur:
    Abdul Hazid, Ind
    Bangalore South:
    Mohammed Zabiullah, Ind
    Bantwal:
    Abdul Majid Khan, SDPI; Akber Ali, WPI, M K Moosa, Ind; Ibrahim, KJP
    Basavakalyan:
    Abdul Razak, BSP; Syed Anwar, Ind; Syed Gouse, Ind; Saradar Khan, WPI
    Basavan Bagevadi:
    Nazeer Mahammed Haneef Dhundasi, Ind
    Belgaum North:
    Magdum Ismail Magdum, Ind
    Bellary City:
    P Vali Sab, Ind; Syed Nazeer Ahamad, Ind; Allabakash Alias Munna, JD(S); Handi Rafiq Sab, Ind; Khadar Basha, Ind; Mohammed Nasir, Ind; Nazeer Hussain, Ind; Sarmas Bee (F), Ind; S Zakir Hussain, Ind
    Belthangady:
    Abdul Razak, Ind
    Bhadravathi: C.M. Ibrahim, INC, Akhil Ahmed, Ind; Ahmed Ali, Ind; Tippu Sultan, Ind
    Bhalkhi:
    Babu Pasha, Ind; Ismail Shah, BSP
    Bhatkal:
    Inayatullah Shabandari, JD(S); Mulla Nadeem Ahmed, Ind; Mohammed Khalil Sipai, Ind
    Bidar:
    Khayamuddin, NDP; Raheem Khan, INC; M Syed Waheed, Ind; Shah Saiful Islam, Ind; Abdul Fayaz, NCP; Syed Aslam, ABMLS; Abdul Jameel Khan, Ind; Ali Khan, Ind; Nayeemuddin, Ind; Syed Haji Pasha, Ind; Shaikh Haji Maniyar, Ind
    Bidar South:
    Zameeruddin, NDP, Abdul Mannan, BSP; Basheer Miya, Ind; Hasim, Ind; Syed Rafiullah, Ind; Dr. Abdul Kareem, LSP; Ali Mohammed Khan, ABMLS; Sharfoddin, Ind
    Bijapur City:
    Makbul Bagvan, INC; Abivikas Peerzade, WPI; Madarsa Mujawar, Ind; Talikoti Raj Ahmed, Ind; Peerpasha Gacchimahal, NCP; Inamdar Abdul Ajij, SDPI; Jahagirdar Ataurrehman, IUML; Mujib Jahagirdar, Ind; Zakir Hussain Bangi, Ind
    Bommanhalli:
    Afsar Pasha, BSP
    Byadgi:
    Dadapeer Bhoosi, BSRC
    Byatarayanapura:
    Ezaz Pasha, ANC; Abdul Khadeer, Ind; Ansar Pasha, Ind; Sadiq Pasha, Ind; S M Sharif, Ind
    Chamaraja:
    Akram Pasha, JD(U); Mohammed Fayazuddin, SDPI; Nayaz Ahmed, ANC; Ali Ahmed, Ind; Akeel Ahmed, Ind; Majeed Ahmed, Ind; Shaib Ahmed, Ind
    Chamarajnagar:
    Mohammed Inayatullah, Ind
    Chamarajapet:
    Amjad Khan, Ind; B Z Zameer Ahmed Khan, JD(S); Usman Baig, SDPI; Syed Aslam, Ind; Shahtaj Khanam, KJP; B K Altaf Khan, Ind; Asgar A Moheen K, Ind; Asif Pasha, Ind; B K Askam Khan, Ind; C.B.Abdul Sab, Ind; Syed Khadeer, Ind; Bava G.A, INC
    Channagiri:
    Mujeeb Patil M H, Ind; Hamir Ahamad, BSRC
    Channapatna:
    Zulfikar Ali Khan, Ind; Sadath Ali Khan, INC; Ashraf, HJP; MuzummilL Pasha, ANC; Bibijan, Ind
    Chickpet:
    Mujahid Pasha.A, SDPI; Khamar Taj, KJP; Abdul Aleem Turabi, Ind; Kuram Pasha, Ind
    Chikballapur:
    Ameer Mahmood Sadiq, Ind
    Chitradurga:
    Ishrath Jahan, RCP; Aslam Basha, Ind; C.K.Rehaman, Ind; Fayazuddin K.S, BSRS; Abbas Ali Kousar, Ind; Abdul Jabbar, Ind
    Dasarahalli:
    M. Zubair Ahmed, Ind
    Davangere North:
    Mohammed Zabi, NCP; Jameel Ahamed, Ind; Rizwan Sab H B, Ind; K.M.Saifulla, Ind; Subhan Khan, Ind
    Davangere South:
    Subhan Khan, Ind; Nannu Sab Sheikh Shendi, SJP; K M Saifulla, Ind; M. Abdul Rehaman, Ind; Hyder Ali, Ind; Inayith Ali Khan, Ind; Himayath Ulla, Ind; Saleem Bhai B. R, Ind; Syed Saifulla, JD(S); Subhan Sab, Ind
    Devar Hippargi:
    ReshamaKousar Padekanur, JD(S)
    Dharwad:
    Nijamuddin Soudagar, Ind; MahammadYunas Hulagur, Ind; KashimSab Ghodesawar, Ind; Imamhusain Kundagol, Ind
    Gadag:
    AbdulRahamanaSab Tirlapur, JD(U); AbdulMunaf Khazi, NPP
    Gangavathi:
    Abdul Razak Sab, IND; Iqbal Ansari, JD(S)
    Gulbarga Rural:
    Mastan, RPI
    Gulbarga North:
    Nasir Hussain, KJP; Abdul Hameed, Ind; Syed Zafar Hussain, JD(S); Abdul Rahim Patel, SDPI; Shaukat Ali, SP
    Gurmitkal:
    Shaik Mehabub, Ind
    Hangal:
    Khvajamuddin Annigeri, JD(S); Abdulvahab Bhandari, Ind
    Harapanahalli:
    Abubakkar Siddiq M, Ind; Mansoor Basha R, Ind
    Harihar:
    Syed Zabiulla K, Ind; E.Razakulla, BSP; Ansar Ahamed, Ind
    Hasan:
    Aijaz Ahmed Farooqi, RPI; S.A.Ibrahim, SDPI
    Hebbal:
    Abdul Azeem, JD(S); Chand Pasha, Ind; Shabeer Pasha, Ind; Fakruddin S, SDPI; C K Abdul Rahman Sharief, INC; Abdul Basheer, RCP; Mohammed Usman Sharieff, Ind; Syed Mustafa, Ind
    Hirekerur:
    Suleman J Baligar, BSP; Dadapeersab Kulambi, Ind
    Honnali:
    Abdul Nazeer Sab, Ind; Syed Ghouse H P, Ind
    Hosadurga:
    Syed Ismail, JD(U)
    Hubli-Dharwad Central:
    Jairuddin Davalsab Ingalagi, Ind; Noor Ahmad Husainsab Hungundi, Ind; Shams Tabrez Samsi, JD(S); Sayyad Mahaboobsab Toragal, Ind; Ajijnaj Momin, IUML; Babajan Ghantiwale, IND; Sayad Salauddin Mulla, Ind; Sirajahmed Mulla, Ind; Zafhar Dharwad, Ind
    Hubli-Dharwad West:
    Mohammed Ismail Tamatagar, JD(S); Hatelsab Dastagirsab Kerur, Ind
    Humnabad:
    M. Naseemoddin Patel, JD(S); Meerashreef Ali, KJP; Abdulsami, SJPK; Ismail, NPP
    Hungund:
    Khajesab Mekamungali, Ind
    Indi:
    Ajarudin Jagirdar, BAJP; Mainuddin Matabasab Bagavan, Ind
    Jamkhandi:
    Makabul Sayyad, Ind; Rajesab Masali, Ind; Ruksana Patel, Ind
    Jayanagar:
    Sameeulla K.S, JD(S); Ajmal Pasha, Ind; Mohammed Kaleemulla, RCP; M.G. Zakir Ali Khan, Ind; Ashfaq Ahmed, Ind; Moula, Ind
    Jevargi:
    Kauser Begum, Ind; Syed Patel, Ind; Vakil Patel, Ind; Husain Patel, BSP; MD Yunus Onti, Ind
    Karkala:
    Riyaz, Ind; U K Syad, BSRC
    Kaup:
    Abdul Hakeem, SDPI; Ameer Hamza, Ind; Abookar Siddique, Ind; Hameed, Ind; Kasim, Ind
    Khanapur:
    Rafique Khanapuri, INC; Nasir Bagawan, Ind
    Kolar:
    Naseer Ahmed, INC; Amjad Pasha, Ind
    Koppal:
    Khasim Ali Maheboobsab Syed, KJP
    Krishnaraja:
    Nasrulla, Ind; Syed Ahamed, Ind
    Kumta:
    Sayyad Martuza, Ind
    Kundgol:
    Kutubuddin Belagali, Ind
    Kunigal:
    Shabbir Khan, Ind
    Kushtagi:
    Abdul Nayeem, Ind
    Madhugiri:
    P.S.Nazeer Bheg, Ind
    Magadi:
    Jaffer Pasha, BSP; Mohamad Apsar Pasha, Ind; Mohamad Munir Ahamad, Ind
    Mandya:
    M P Munawer Shariff, Ind; Mohammed Tahir, SDPI; Sayeedulla Shariff, BSRC
    Mangalore:
    T. Ismail, Ind; Abdul Azeez, JD(S); Mahammed Akram, SDPI; Abdul Rahiman, Ind; Bava Mohammed, Ind; M. Kabir, Ind; Mohammed Hanif, Ind; Abdul Khader Ali U, INC; Hameed, JD(U); Ibrahim, Ind; U.H. Ibrahim Farookh, Ind
    Mangalore North:
    S.Abdul Azeez, SDPI; Gulam Mohammed, JD(S);  Mohiuddin Bava B.A, INC
    Mangalore South:
    Naushad Mohammed, Ind; Abdul Zaleel K, SDPI
    Moodbidri:
    Ismail B, SDPI
    Muddebihal:
    Kasimpatel Patil, Ind; Tajuddin Karagaji, Ind
    Narsimharaja:
    Tanveer Sait, INC; Abdul Majeed K H, SDPI; Mohammed Tahir Ali, Ind; Fareed N K, KJP; Ayyub Khan, JD(U); Ikram Siddiq, BSRC; Akeel Ahmed, Ind; Khaleerurrehman Sharrief, Ind
    Navalgund:
    Mohammadusman Doctor, Ind
    Nippani:
    Niyaz Pathan, KJP; Sayed Zakirhousin Quadri, Ind
    Raichur:
    Basheeruddin, Ind; Meharaj Basha, Ind; Harris Siddiqui, BSP; Mahammad Khaleel, Ind; Syed Yasin, INC; Noor Mohammad, JD(U); M.Chand Abdul Rubb, Ind; Chand Pasha, Ind; Mohammed Shaalam Hussain, Ind; Noorjahan, Ind; Syed Mujeeb, Ind; Zafer Mohiuddin, Ind
    Ramanagaram:
    Fairooz Ali Khan, SDPI; Azeezulla Shariff, RPI; M.P.Munawer Shariff, Ind
    Sarvagnanagar:
    Imran Sha, RCP; Mahboob Shariff, SDPI; DR. Meer Layaq Hussain, Ind; Modi Saifulla, Ind; Rahath Bee, NCP; Jameel Ahmed, BSRC; Syed Mohid Altaf, JD(S)
    Sedam:
    Mohammed Ali, Ind; Mukram Khan, JD(S)
    Shahpur:
    Mohammed Anwar Pasha, BSP
    Shanthinagar:
    Syed Asif Bhukari, Ind; N. A. Haris, INC; Shaik Kaleemuddin, ANC; K.Abdul Shukkuar, Ind; Mirza Kuchick Aga, Ind; Syed Aslam, Ind
    Shiggaon:
    Sayed Azimpeer Khadri, INC; Maboosab Kalebhag, Ind; Imtiyazahmad Battipuri, Ind
    Shikaripura:
    Saifulla G, Ind
    Shimoga:
    Mujahid Pasha, Ind; A.Yaseen Mubarak, Ind; K.B.Basheer Ahmed, SDPI; Syed Mazhar, Ind; Mahamad Najmul Islam Khan, BSRC; Fayaz Ahamad Alias Mahamad Fayaz Ahamad, Ind; Mahamad Fazil, Ind; Syed Shameer, Ind
    Shivajinagar:
    Ameen ulla Khan, Ind; Mukthar Ali Khan, Ind; Abbas Ali Bohra, JD(S); K.P.Abusab, Ind; Shaik Bahadur, BSP; S.K.Suhail, NPP; Syed Saleem, SJP (Maharashtra); Shanawaz Ahmed, Ind; Zaheer Ahmed, Ind; R.Roshan Baig, INC; Babu Pasha, Ind; Rizwan Asad, JD(U)
    Sidlaghatta:
    P.Sadiq Pasha, JD(U)
    Sindgi:
    Rafiq Kane, Ind
    Sira:
    Imthiyaz Ahamed, KJP
    Sirsi:
    Ismail Budansab Jukako, Ind
    Sirinivaspur:
    Nayaz Ahamad, SJPK
    Tarikere:
    Mehaboob, Ind
    Tiptur:
    Abdul Wakeel, BSP
    Tumkur:
    Nazeer Baig, JD(S); DR.Rafeeq Ahmed S, INC; Mohammed Sadiq Jameel Banu, SDPI; Shabeer, Ind; Syed Wajid Ahmed, IUML; Rahamath Shariff, Ind; Thofeeq Ulla Khan, Ind
    Udupi:
    Nasir Hussain, Ind
    Vijayanagara:
    Ameen Basha Sab, Ind; H Abdul Wahab, INC; Ghousiya Khan, Ind; Ameen Basha Sab, Ind; Mohammed Abdul Lateef, Ind
    Yadgir:
    Moulali, BSRC; Abdul Nabi, JD(S)
    Yeshwantapur:
    M K Pasha, JD(U)

    ——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

    Bangalore: The 16th Legislative Assembly in Karnataka has eleven Muslim members, two more than the last Assembly.
    Nine of them have been elected on Congress ticket while two from the Janata Dal Secular got elected by trouncing their Congress rivals.
    The new Muslim MLAs are N. A. Harris, Shantinagar; R. Roshan Baig, Shivajinagar; B. Z. Zameer Ahmed Khan, Chamrajpet (all three constituencies are part of Bangalore city); Dr. Rafeeq Ahmed, Tumkur; Maqbool Baghvan, Bijapur; Qamarul Islam, Gulbarga North; U. T. Khader, Mangalore North; Mohiudeen Bava, Mangalore South; Firoz Nooruddin Sait, Belgaum North; Tanveer Sait, Narasimharaja (Mysore city); Md. Iqbal Ansari, Gangavathi. Except for Zameer Khan and Iqbal Ansari who were elected on Janata Dal Secular tickets, others belong to Congress.
    Former Union Minister C. M. Ibrahim who had joined the Congress and was given a ticket from Bhadravati had the humiliation of being placed third. Similar was the fate of Naseer Ahmed who was placed third in Kolar city. Raheem Khan, the sitting Congress MLA from Bidar was defeated by a narrow margin from formidable Karnataka Janata Paksha candidate and Cooperative movement leader Gurupadappa Nagamarpalli. About Raheem Khan, a senior journalist working with a national daily in Bidar recently remarked in the following words while speaking at a seminar in Bangalore: “I know he is a very honest politician who did not make a single rupee through any dishonest means. He lost by 1,375 votes. Fifty per cent of the Muslim voters in the walled city of Bidar did not turn up at the voting booth. And of the rest who turned up, fifty per cent voted for his rivals who paid them Rs. 500 each. These very Muslims who sold their votes for such a cheap price, were greatly exercised when the local Deputy Commissioner, who happens to be a Muslim, was applied with a tilak on his forehead at a public function. Muslims should assess where their priorities lie and what should receive their attention.”
    Veteran leader Jaffer Sharief who has staked his claim for fighting Lok Sabha election from Bangalore Central much ahead of the term of the current house is over, suffered the double whammy of seeing the defeat of his grandson C. K. Abdul Rahman Sharief from Hebbal constitutency in Bangalore and his son in law Syed Yaseen from Raichur. Rahman Sharief was a greenhorn in politics and no one had seen him working with people while Syed Yasin who had won the Raichur seat in 2008 had failed to nurture the constituency. Rahman Sharief and former ace cop Abdul Azeem together mutually divided the considerable Muslim votes in Hebbal to allow the BJP candidate to take the trophy.
    Maqbool Baghvan, Dr. Rafeeq Ahmed and Mohidin Bava are first time MLAs. Bava is though educated only upto SSLC, he is into mining business and belongs to a rich family. His victory is a surprise one. Iqbal Ansari had a previous term although he could not retain his seat in 2008. Dr. Rafeeq is son in law of Mr. Shafi Ahmed, former MLA from Tumkur who had won the seat twice. Rafeeq is vice chairman of the HMS Education Society, Tumkur which was founded and is headed by his father in law Shafi Ahmed.
    Roshan Baig has won for the fifth time while Harris, the riches MLA (as per declaration of assets) has won the seat for the second time although there were doubts about his retaining it. Zameer Khan has won the Chamrajpet seat four times. He defeated Congress candidate G. Mohammad Bava, another former cop, with a convincing margin. Tanveer Sait, son of legendary Congress leader Azeez Sait could save his seat with a very slender margin in a keen tussle with Social Democratic Party of India candidate Abdul Majid Khan. He cannot afford to be complacent any more in nursing the constituency which has huge number of poverty ridden and jobless Muslim voters. Miner Abdul Wahab, a big businessman who was pitted from Vijayanagar was defeated by Anand Singh, a BJP candidate. Sangh had initially decided to fight as an independent. It is rather bizarre as Congress registered exceptionally sound victories in several other seats of Bellary district.
    Naseemuddin Patel, brother of former JDS President Merajuddin Patel was defeated by a margin of 24,000 votes by the Congress party candidate. Even Shiggaon, a seat with considerable Muslim voters, could not come the way of Azam Peer Shahkhadri who had represented it for one term. Bhatkal seat was lost by JDS candidate Inayatullah Shabandari to an independent Subba Vaidya by a margin of around 10,000 votes. It was a tough fight and he stands a good chance in future.
    Muslim Representation remains Dismal
    Uppercastes dominate
    The miniscule number of Muslim MLAs represent only 4.9% while Muslim constitute 12% of the State’s population. The largest number of MLAs belong to the Vokkaliga community who represent 53 constituencies or 23% of the house. Vokkaligas are as numerous as Muslims in the state. Lingayaths who make up nearly 16% of the population and used to corner the largest number of seats hitherto have 50 of their men in the new Assembly which makes up for 22% seats of the House. It seems the drastic decline in Lingayath could be attributed to the division of community’s votes between candidates belonging to BJP and the Yeddyurappa’s KJP. Christians make up four per cent of the State’s population but could elect merely two members, same as in the last Assembly. Brahmins representing three per cent of the population have 11 MLAs. Jains representing less than half per cent of the population have three members.
    It however needs to be noted that Lingayaths and Vokkaligas are concentrated in specific regions, Lingayaths in the northern Karnataka and Vokkaligas in the southern Old Mysore districts which lends them numerical advantage both in terms of claiming tickets from political parties as well as in getting elected. Muslim are demographically thinly spread, found in all constituencies but in smaller numbers.

    —————————–___________________________________________________________________________________————————————————

    Analysis of performances of Muslim winners and losers in Karnataka assembly elections

    Submitted by admin on 8 May 2013 – 11:17pm

    By Mohd. Ismail Khan, TwoCircles.net,

    Bengaluru: The results of Karnataka assembly from Muslim political perspective spring up lot of surprises, 11 Muslims got elected to the assembly out of which 9 are from Indian National Congress and 2 from Janta Dal(secular). It’s an increase of three members if compared to last Assembly elections. Out of 11 elected Muslims MLA’s 7 are siting members of the previous Assembly.

    The elected Muslim representatives are:

    1) Feroz Nooruddin Saith of INC retained his seat Belgaum Uttar, won with a margin of 18,210 votes, and pulled almost 45,125 votes.
    2) Zameer Ahmed Khan of JDS retained his seat Chamrajpet, won with a margin of 30,162 votes, pulled 56,339 votes.
    3) Iqbal Ansari of JDS defeated BJP siting MLA P. Eshwarapa with a margin of 30,000 votes from Gangawati, and pulled in 60,303 votes. Interestingly Gangawati has just 15% Muslim population, this shows even Hindus in large numbers voted for Iqbal Ansari.
    4) Qamar-ul-Islam of INC retained Gulbarga Uttar by defeating his closest rival Nasir Hussain Ustad of Karnataka Janta Paksha (KJP) with a margin of 20,121 votes. Islam got 50,498 votes.
    5) Maqbool S. Bagawan of INC won from Bijapur city by defeating siting BJP MLA with a margin of 9,200 votes, he got total of 48,615 votes. Bijapur has 47.3% Muslim population, it slipped into BJP’s hand in 2007 due to the division of Muslim votes.
    6) U.T. Khader of INC retained Mangalore constituency by defeating his nearest BJP rival with a margin of 29,111 votes, Khader polled total of 69450 votes.
    7) B.A. Mohiuddin Bava of INC retained Mangalore North in a close fight with BJP candidate Krsihna J. Palamer. He defeated Palamer with a margin of just 5373 votes, and pulled 69,897 votes.
    8) Tanveer Sait of INC retained his family bastion of Narsimharaja constituency in a close fight with SDPI state president Abdul Majid. Four-time MLA Tanveer defeated debutant Majid with a margin of 8,370 votes and polled 38037 votes in his end.
    9) N.A. Harris of INC retained his seat ShantiNagar by defeating JDS candidate Vasu Murthy with a margin of 20,187 votes. Interestingly, ShantiNagar have just 15% Muslim population and Harris attracted total 54,342 votes.
    10) Congress party veteran R. Roshan Baig retained his citadel ShivajiNagar the Muslim dominated commercial center, from where he defeated BJP’s Nirmal Surana with a margin of 20,855 votes and gathered 49,649 votes.
    11) Dr. Rafeeq Ahmed of INC won Tumkur city with a tough fight with KJP. Tumkur city with a Muslim population of 26.7% was earlier under BJP control, Rafeeq won with a margin of 3,608 votes against KJP candidate Jyothi Ganesh, Rafeeq polled 43,681 votes.

    Muslim candidates who finished second in this close fought race are:
    1) Enayatullah Shahbandri of JDS faced defeat by 9,884 votes in coastal town of Bhatkal by Subba Vaidiya an Independent candidate, Shahbandri got total 27,435 votes.
    2) K.S. Safiullah of JDS tasted a disastrous defeat by losing with a margin of 40,158 votes in Davanegere South against Shivasahankarappa of Congress, Safiullah got total 26,162 votes.
    3) Perhaps grandfather political legacy didn’t work out well for Rehman Shariff, grandson of former Union Railway minister and four-time Parliamentarian C.K. Jaffer Shariff. Rehman Shariff lost Hebbal constituency against Jagdeesh Kumar of BJP with a margin of just 5136 votes. Junior Shariff got 33,026 votes.
    4) From the point of view of Muslim politics this was the most interesting match of this election season. SDPI state president Abdul Majid gave trouble to Tanveer Sait in his family bastion of Narsimharaja. Four-time MLA Tanveer Sait got tough fight as debutant Abdul Majeed surprisingly pulled 29,667 votes but still lost with a margin of just 8,370 votes. SDPI’s Abdul Majeed came second, leaving behind third and fourth slot for JDS and BJP.
    5) It was shocker from Raichur when sitting Congress MLA Syed Yasin, who is son in law of former union railway minister Jaffer Shariff, lost the race against Shivaraj Patil of JDS with a margin of 7,871 votes. Yasin polled 37,392 votes.
    6) BJP was successful in retaining 30% Muslim populated Shiggaon constituency when Basvaraj Bomai defeated Congress candidate Khadri Syed Azempeer with a margin of 9,503 votes. Kahdri Syed finished second polling 63,504 votes.
    7) Abdul Wahab of Congress party lost Vijayanagara against BJP’s Anand Singh with a heavy margin of 30,637 votes. Abdul Wahab got 39,358 votes.
    8) Another shock was Bidar where sitting Congress MLA Raheem Khan lost his seat with a margin of just 2,571 votes against G. Nagamarpalli of KJP. Raheem khan scored 48,147 votes. Bidar have 30% Muslim electorates.
    9) Naseemuddin Patel of JDS finished second in Homnabad against R.B. Patil of Congress party, Naseenuddin tasted defeat by a margin of 24,307 votes, and he polled 40194 votes. Homnabad have 33% Muslim electorates.
    10) For Rafique Khanapuri his surname and Congress party’s tag didn’t help him well in sweeping Khanapur where he lost with a margin of 16,152 votes against A.C. Patil an Independent candidate. Rafique got overall 20,903 votes.

    Here are Muslim candidates including some prominent and promising faces who finished third in this mad race of head counts:
    1) K.S. Samiullah of JDS finished in third place at Jayanagar constituency getting 12,097 votes, this seat is won by BJP.
    2) Businessman turned politician Naseer Ahmed should have stick to his Congress MLC post, an ambitious politician Naseer Ahmed resigned his MLC post to contest from Kolar on Congress party ticket but finished in third place getting 41,510 votes. An Independent candidate V. Prakash won the race, Kolar have 36.2% Muslim population, and it was won by BJP in 2007.
    3) Mukarram Khan of JDS finished third in Sedam by getting 27,047 votes.
    4) Abdul Nabi of JDS got 23,977 votes in Yadgir and finished third.
    5) Former Union Aviation Minister and Congress party chief election strategist C.M. Ibrahim lost from Bhadravati constituency and got only 22,329 votes against 78,370 votes of JDS candidate Appaji. He could not even get 2nd position as it was bagged by an Independent candidate Sangameshwara with 34,271 votes. C.M. Ibrahim who was earlier in JDU was considered by many as de facto Prime minister during the reign of Deve Gowda. Ratan Tata recently accused C.M. Ibrahim for asking bribes during his tenure as aviation minister.
    6) Abdul Manan was the lone Bahujan Samaj Party candidate in Karnataka who made a good performance, but still achieved third place in Bidar South by getting 16,015 votes.
    7) Ismail Tamatgar of Congress party missed second position in Hubli-Dharwad west by just five hundred votes, he got 30,312 votes and finished third.
    8) Bangalore police officer turned politician and former JDS MLC Abdul Azeem couldn’t stand on his tall claims, and finished third in Hebbal by getting 25,073 votes. He became the biggest factor for the loss of Congress candidate Rehman Shariff due to minority vote divide. Hebbal went to BJP.
    SDPI alone got four Muslim candidates (all of them debutants) who finished third in electoral race, in all four segments ahead of JDS and KJP
    9) Dr. Mehboob Shariff of SDPI got 11,196 votes and finished third at Sarvagnanagar constituency which has 40% Muslim population. Joseph George of Congress party won the seat by getting 69,673 votes.
    10) Advocate Abdul Majid of SDPI got 6,113 votes but was able to finish third at Bantval constituency, leaving behind JDS and KJP.
    11) M.A. Hussain SDPI candidate from Mangalore got 4,808 votes and got third slot.
    12) Aboobakkar SDPI candidate from Mangalore north got 3,323 votes and finished third.

     

    Leave a Reply